We All Need Privacy. Here’s Our Commitment To Yours

The new GDPR regulations require us to inform you about the new regulations, however, nothing really changes for you. We won’t use your information in any way other than to optimize your experience with our brand. You have the right to ask us to remove your data, but please note that we will then no longer be able to give you a customized user experience on our platform. We hope you’ll stay with us!

Brief of Our Privacy Policy

For the purpose of Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires “You” or “User” shall mean any natural or legal person using the website www.theayurvedaexperience.com (“the Site”) in any manner whatsoever including but not limited to accessing and browsing the Site, and registered users as may be applicable, and the term “We”, “Us”, “Our” shall mean Transformative Learning Private Limited, a company incorporated in Singapore (“the Company”) its affiliates, successors-in-interest, and permitted assigns.

For those who want the short and relevant answer, we will always, ALWAYS, respect your privacy, your email address, and the information you give us. We’re not going to sell it, trade it, or abuse any information you submit to us. But we’re sure you’ve got some questions. Here are our answers to what may be running through your mind.

  • How’s my information going to be used?

    When you sign up, you’ll only get relevant information about The Ayurveda Experience, Personal Development, complimentary access to The Ayurveda Experience Method Starter Kit and programs, products or complimentary online events that pertain to Ayurvedic Skincare and Wellness, Personal Growth, Meditation, or Spirituality.

    For full disclosure on how your information is used, head here »

  • How do I to stop receiving emails from you in the future?

    If you wish to stop receiving emails from us, you may unsubscribe at any time using the link provided at the bottom of all our emails. But if you’re still receiving emails from us, don’t worry, our Customer Support Team will be there to assist you!

    All you have to do is drop our Customer Support an email at care@theayurvedaexperience.com

  • Who’s going to get my information?

    Your information’s safe with us. So don’t worry about getting spam emails about any unrelated subjects to the matters we have mentioned above. These emails will always be sent from us and only us. We’ll never give out your email address or any of the information you submit on this site to anyone else.

    For full disclosure on how your information is used, head here »

  • What if I email you guys?

    Your emails are confidential, we won’t share your email, data, or email address. Cool? It’s just between you and us.

    More on email privacy here »

  • Do you guys use cookies?

    Yes, we do use cookies, but our cookies don’t contain any personal information. We use them to help you make using our website easier, such as:

    • to remember your country and language preferences
    • to deliver information that matches your interests
    • to help us understand our audience and traffic patterns
    • to let you automatically log into programs and parts of our site that require membership
    • to identify the user’s device
    • to manage and present site info displayed on our website that will be specific to you
    • to auto-fill order forms for faster checkout

    More on cookie usage here »

    We also use Web Beacons to collect non-personal data on how you use our site, such as how long did you visit our page, what web browser you’re using, what’s your operating system, and who’s your Internet service provider. This data is collected from thousands of site visits and analyzed as a whole. This helps us build a better website to match your needs.

    But if any of this feels uncomfortable to you, head here to disable cookies and beacons on your computer »

  • What if I post in one of your forums or blog posts?

    Occasionally, we hold public discussions through forums within our site. This may be on blog posts we put up or in our membership area. Please be aware that this is a public space. Would you shout out your credit card information in public? Probably not. Use this same discretion when you post in our forums, and when posting online in general.

    Learn more about our forums here »

  • How tech savvy are you guys when it comes to data security?

    We’re real good. We have a ton (and wide variety, may I mention) of administrative, managerial, and technical security measures put in place to protect your personal information. We’ve never had a breach of security and always strive for excellence in maintaining your privacy.

    It is mandatory for our tech team to wear those nerd glasses. This ensures 100% tech savviness so your data is always safe.

    For more on data security, click here »

    Got more questions? You can get a hold of our customer happiness manager at care@theayurvedaexperience.com

    For the full and ever so much fun legalese, just read below 🙂

  • Your privacy is very important to us.


    We want to make your experience on the Internet as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use the Internet’s vast array of information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence.

    We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how our company collects information from all end users of our Internet services (“the Services”), including those who access some of our Services but do not have accounts (“Visitors”) and those who may purchase products sold via, or advertised on, the Site (“the Products”) and/or pay a monthly service fee to subscribe to the Service (“Members”). This Privacy Policy also explains what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Members have concerning the collection and use of such information. We request that you read this Privacy Policy

    Privacy

    We view the protection of your privacy as a very important principle and we store and process your personal information including any financial or medical information in accordance with applicable law, including the [Indian] Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, and this Privacy Policy.

    In the event you have any objection to your information being transferred or used in this way please do not use the Site.

    Use of Personal Information

    In order to provide efficient services to you via the Site, comply with our legal obligations under applicable law, to enforce our rights and remedies under applicable law and any agreement executed with you, facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to the Site or protect the rights, property or personal safety of Members, Visitors, or the general public, we may disclose your personal information to third parties. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

    We may also share/sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity in the future in the event should we plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or in the event of a re-organization, amalgamation, or restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur, we shall ensure that such other business entity (or the new combined entity) shall be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

  • Personal information our company collects and how it is used.

    Introduction

    Members may be asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for Products or Services including their name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as a credit card number), and the type of personal computer being used to access the Services. The personal information collected from Members during the registration process (or at any other time) is used primarily to provide a customized experience as you use Products and Services. Your information will never be licensed or sold to any third party. However, we may make limited disclosure of personal information under the specific circumstances described in the “Disclosure” section below.

    Affiliate Links

    Occasionally you may have clicked on an Ayurveda Experience affiliate link and signed up or bought something via that link. In this case, the person or organization in charge of the affiliate link will have the information that you have submitted. This may be your email address, name, address, or whatever else they asked you. If you have signed up for bought something from Ayurveda Experience via an affiliate link, please check the privacy policy on their site.

    Online shopping

    If you order services or products directly from the Company, we will use the personal information you provide only to process that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. We will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

    If you complete an order for some other company(ies) that may be linked to our Site, such as an online gift order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient’s name, address, and phone number. Our company has no control over the third parties’ use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the Privacy and Terms of Use policies of any other company(ies) whose web sites you may access from our site.

    Responses to email inquiries

    When Visitors or Members send email inquiries to our Company, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. Our Company does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

    Do Not Track
    Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

    How to access and control your information

    You have a right to be informed of Personal Data processed by The Ayurveda Experience, a right to rectification/correction, erasure, and restriction of processing.

    We can only identify you via your email address and we can only adhere to your request and provide information if we have Personal Data about you through you having made contact with us directly and/or you are using our site and/or service. We cannot provide, rectify or delete any other user’s data that we store on behalf of our users or customers.

    To exercise any of the rights mentioned in this Privacy Policy and/or in the event of questions or comments relating to the use of Personal Data you may contact The Ayurveda Experience support team: care@theayurvedaexperience.com

    Your Rights:

    If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

    Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

    Your Choices:

    You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format.

    Your request and choices may be limited in certain cases: for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which we or your administrator are permitted by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. Where you have asked us to share data with third parties, for example, by installing third-party apps, you will need to contact those third-party service providers directly to have your information deleted or otherwise restricted. If you have unresolved concerns, you may have the right to complain to a data protection authority in the country where you live, where you work or where you feel your rights were infringed.

    Access and update your information:

    You can update your profile information within your profile settings and modify content that contains information about you using the editing tools associated with that content.

    Delete your information:

    Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations.

    Request that we stop using your information:

    In some cases, you may ask us to stop accessing, storing, using and otherwise processing your information where you believe we don’t have the appropriate rights to do so. For example, You can also opt-out of our use of your information for marketing purposes by contacting us, as provided below. When you make such requests, we may need time to investigate and facilitate your request. If there is delay or dispute as to whether we have the right to continue using your information, we will restrict any further use of your information until the request is honored or the dispute is resolved, provided your administrator does not object (where applicable). If you object to information about you being shared with a third-party app, please disable the app or contact your administrator to do so.

    Opt out of communications:

    You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email, or by contacting us as provided below to have your contact information removed from our promotional email list or registration database.

    Where you have provided consent, you may withdraw it at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out prior to withdrawing it. You further agree that The Ayurveda Experience shall not be held liable with respect to any loss and/or damage to your Personal Data if you choose to withdraw consent.

    Where Personal Data is processed for the above purposes on the basis of The Ayurveda Experience legitimate interests, under the GDPR, you may object to such processing at any time. To do so, please contact care@theayurvedaexperience.com

    How do we respond to legal requests or prevent harm?

    In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements, (b) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) protect the security or integrity of our products and services, (d) protect, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

    Transfer data as part of our global services

    We share information globally, both internally within the Company, and externally with our partners and with those you connect and share with around the world in accordance with this policy. Your information may, for example, be transferred or transmitted to, or stored and processed in the United States.

    We use a combination of data centers and cloud service providers to store this personal data in the United States. When personal data is transferred to the United States, it is either done so through the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield or through contractual data protection addenda (DPAs) with third-party service providers. The EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shields are also considered adequate under the GDPR.

    Automatic collection of information

    Cookies: Our Company may use “Cookies” to collect information. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, at a web site’s request. Our Company Cookies do not contain any personal information, but are used primarily as follows:

    • to keep track of temporary information. For example, Cookies allow us to keep track of the pictures you upload and download;
    • to register you in special programs. Cookies allow us to remember you when you log in to the places on our site that require Membership;
    • to remember your country and language preferences;
    • to help us understand the size of our audience and traffic patterns;
    • to collect and record information about what you viewed on the Site and what you viewed in our e-mail;
    • to manage and present site information and the pictures displayed on your computer, and
    • to deliver information specific to your interests
    • to remember and collect certain information when you try to make a purchase through our Site, including your name, billing and shipping address, payment information, email address, phone number, and products purchased. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

    Web beacons: We may also place small “tracker gifs” or “beacons” on many of the pages on the Site, in online advertising with third parties, and in our email. We use these beacons, in connection with Cookies, to collect non-personal data on the usage of our site including but not limited to the date and time of the visit, the pages visited, the referring web page, the type of browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Safari), the type of operating system (e.g., Windows, Linux, or Mac), and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider. This information is collected about thousands of site visits and analyzed as a whole. This information is useful in, for example, tracking the performance of our online advertising such as online banner ads and to determine where to place future advertising on other websites.

    Third-Party apps: Some of our Services contain widgets and social media features, such as the Twitter “tweet” button. These widgets and features collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Widgets and social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our servers. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

    With your consent: We share information about you with third parties when you give us consent to do so. For example, we often display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our public websites. If you publish a testimonial or review on our site, you’re giving us your consent to post your name alongside the testimonial

    Disabling Cookies and Beacons: If you are uncomfortable with the collection of such information through the use of Cookies and Beacons, we recommend disabling these features through your browser preferences, though please understand this will limit the performance and functionality of the Site. Your browser documentation should provide specific procedures for disabling cookie and beacon support.

    Public forums

    Some parts of the Site may enable you to participate in public services such as discussion boards, chats, and live events. Please use discretion when posting personal information about yourself when using these services. Be aware that when you disclose personal information at these sites, such as your name, member name, email address, etc., the information may be collected and used by others to send unsolicited email. The services are open to the public, and what you post there can be seen by anyone and is not protected. We try to moderate the comments as best we can but we can’t guarantee total control of the comments that you may receive while you participate in these services. Sometimes, you may find other people’s comments to be offensive, harmful or inaccurate.

    Our company’s commitment to data security

    We implement a variety of administrative, managerial, and technical security measures to help protect your personal information. Our Company has various internal control standards which relate specifically to the handling of personal information. These include certain controls to help safeguard the information we collect online. Our employees are trained to understand and comply with these controls and we communicate our Privacy Policy, practices and guidelines to our employees. However, while we strive to protect your personal information, you must also take steps to protect your information. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information while you are on the Internet.

    Services and Web sites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.

    Data breach notification

    The GDPR requires organizations to report certain data breaches to data protection authorities, and under certain circumstances, to the affected data subjects. The GDPR also places additional security requirements on organizations.

    Personal data breach reporting Processors must notify the controller after becoming aware of a personal data breach resulting from a breach of the processor’s security. The Ayurveda Experience and Transformative Learning Solutions PTE Team is committed to ensuring that its incident response program meets the requirements of the GDPR.

    How long we keep information

    We will store your usage data until such time when you withdraw your consent for us to do so. All other data as specified above will be retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it. We may also retain information as required by law.

    Our Details

    This Site is owned and operated by TRANSFORMATIVE LEARNING PRIVATE LIMITED, Company registration number 201627009N – a company incorporated in Singapore, having its registered address at 207 Thomson Road, #02-A, Goldhill Shopping Centre, 307640, Singapore

    Revisions to this policy

    Our Company reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this Privacy Policy and our Terms Of Use, and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner, by updating this posting. Updates to this Policy would be, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

    Where to direct questions about our privacy policy…

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Polic or the practices described herein or have any complaints, you can contact us at care@theayurvedaexperience.com

Thanks for reading